|
|
|
| Author: | H. Fekrat |
| Keywords: | antioxidants, carotenoids, cosmetics, natural colors, skin cares, sun protection |
Abstract:
The characteristic yellow-orange color of saffron (Crocus sativus L.) comes from water-soluble pigment, the carotenoid crocin.
Saffron carotenoids with ethanol-extractable mostly contain safranal as an antibacterial was used in Persian traditional medicine to treat some skin disorders.
The extracted carotenoids from saffron as an antioxidant prevent many common diseases by taming harmful molecules known as free radicals.
This paper reviews the application of saffron extracts from dried saffron stigmas by aqueous ethanol in formulation of cosmetics, skin cares and sun protection products.
|
Download Adobe Acrobat Reader (free software to read PDF files) |
|